2016 Golden Globes: Full List of Winners!

EDIT
|
NBC

The 2016 Golden Globes winners will be announced during the ceremony hosted by Ricky Gervais on Sunday, January 10 at 5 p.m. PST/8 p.m. EST on NBC.

The Globes are one of the most exciting events in awards season, honoring the best in film and television. While the Globes can foreshadow what’s to come next month at the Oscars, they’re also known to feature unexpected surprises.

Check out the full list of 2016 Golden Globes winners below—which we’ll bold as soon as they’re announced on the telecast—and share your thoughts in the comments. Did your picks win big?

Best Motion Picture — Drama

Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant — WINNER
Room
Spotlight

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant — WINNER
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Will Smith, Concussion

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room — WINNER
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Motion Picture — Comedy

The Big Short
Joy
The Martian — WINNER
Spy
Trainwreck

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Comedy/Musical

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Matt Damon, The Martian — WINNER
Al Pacino, Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Comedy/Musical

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy — WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van
Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Paul Dano, Love and Mercy
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone, Creed — WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Jane Fonda, Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs — WINNER

Best Director
Todd Haynes, Carol
Alejandro G. Iñarritu, The Revenant — WINNER
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian

Best Screenplay from a Motion Picture
Emma Donoghue, Room
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs — WINNER
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Original Score from a Motion Picture

Carter Burwell, Carol
Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight — WINNER
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto, The Revenant
Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs

Best Original Song from a Motion Picture

“Love Me Like You Do,” Fifty Shades of Grey
“One Kind of Love,” Love & Mercy
“See You Again,” Furious 7
“Simple Song #3,” Youth
“Writing’s On The Wall,” Spectre — WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

The Brand New Testament (Belgium / France / Luxembourg)
The Club (Chile)
The Fencer (Finland / Germany / Estonia)
Mustang (France)
Son of Saul (Hungary) — WINNER

Best Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out — WINNER
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep

Best Television Drama Series

Empire
Game of Thrones
Mr. Robot — WINNER
Narcos
Outlander

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series

Jon Hamm, Mad Men  — WINNER
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Wagner Moura, Narcos
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul 
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Taraji P. Henson, Empire — WINNER
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Television Comedy Series

Casual
Mozart in the Jungle — WINNER
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle — WINNER
Rob Lowe, The Grinder
Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend — WINNER

Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Lily Tomlin, Grace & Frankie

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Damien Lewis, Wolf Hall
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Tobias Menzies, Outlander
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot — WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Regina King, American Crime
Judith Light, Transparent
Maura Tierney, The Affair — WINNER

Best Miniseries or Motion Picture made for Television

American Crime
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
Flesh & Bone
Wolf Hall — WINNER

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture made for Television

Idris Elba, Luther
Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero — WINNER
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall
Patrick Wilson, Fargo

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture made for Television

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel — WINNER
Sarah Hay, Flesh & Bone
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Queen Latifah, Bessie

A History of Every Movie That Has Won the Best Picture Oscar

Comments
Leave A Comment

Recommended for You

Best of the Web

Best of ScreenCrush