2013 Critics' Choice Television Awards Nominees: 'Big Bang Theory' and 'American Horror Story' Lead the Pack

EDIT
|
CBS / FX

It's that time again! Long before the Emmys or the Golden Globes, the annual Critics' Choice Television Awards have released their full list of nominees as chosen by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. 'The Big Bang Theory' and 'American Horror Story: Asylum' lead the charge in nominations, with some unexpected recognition for 'The Americans' and plenty of surprises, so check out the full list of nominees inside!

'American Horror Story' may not get all the love come Emmy season, but its standing among the BTJA's Critics' Choice Awards has certainly improved. The organization announced its 2013 nominees today, in which 'Asylum' and CBS powerhouse 'The Big Bang Theory' each scored 6 nominations for its cast and crew.

Elsewhere, FX freshman drama 'The Americans' landed four nominations, while under-appreciated critical gems 'Happy Endings,' 'Southland' and HBO's 'Enlightened' scored several nominations. The full ceremony to announce the winners will take place on June 10 in Los Angeles, as hosted by 'Parks and Recreation' star Retta.

Take a look at this year's nominees below, and tell us who you think should have gotten some love from the Critics' Choice awards!

BEST COMEDY SERIES

The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Louie – FX

The Middle – ABC

New Girl – FOX

Parks and Recreation – NBC

Veep – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime

Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX

Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX

Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO

Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX

Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO

Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO

Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX

Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO

Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC

Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC

Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC

Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC

Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX

David Lynch (Louie) – FX

Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO

Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans – FX

Breaking Bad – AMC

Downton Abbey – PBS

Game of Thrones – HBO

The Good Wife – CBS

Homeland – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC

Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime

Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) – AMC

Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX

Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime

Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E

Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America

Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC

Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO

Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT

Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX

Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX

Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO

Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC

Regina King (Southland) – TNT

Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC

Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX

Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO

Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS

Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS

Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO

Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Asylum – FX

Behind the Candelabra – HBO

The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore

The Hour – BBC America

Political Animals – USA

Top of the Lake – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End) – HBO

Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO

Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO

Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO

Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO

Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetime

Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America

Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End) – HBO

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA

David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA

Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO

Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO

Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES

Duck Dynasty – A&E

The Moment – USA

Pawn Stars – History Channel

Push Girls – Sundance

Small Town Security – AMC

Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION

Chopped – Food Network

Face Off – Syfy

Shark Tank – ABC

So You Think You Can Dance – FOX

Survivor – CBS

The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY HOST

Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC

Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX

Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) – FOX

RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo

Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX

Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA

BEST TALK SHOW

Conan – TBS

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central

The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution

Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC

Marie – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Adventure Time – Cartoon Network

Archer – FX

Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel

Regular Show – Cartoon Network

The Simpsons – FOX

Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network

Comments
Leave A Comment