Contact Us

Comic-Con 2012: Full Schedule of TV Panels

Comic-Con 2012 TV Panels

Comic-Con 2012 is nearly upon us, as fan everywhere book their flights, ready their costumes and pack their bags, and we’ll be on hand to bring you all of the coverage straight from San Diego!  Like last year, TV is going to maintain a huge presence at this year’s Comic-Con, and we don’t want you to miss a single moment.

So now that Showtime and Nickelodeon have officially signed on, let us tell you everything you’ll want to see from TV at Comic-Con 2012, and where and when to see it!

UPDATE 6/20 – Today we learned that both Showtime’s ‘Dexter’ and ‘Shameless,’ as well as Nickelodeon programs like ‘The Legend of Korra’ would join the ranks of this year’s Comic-Con!  ‘Dexter’ will take place in its regular spot in Ballroom 20 on Thursday, while ‘Shameless’ will hold its panel in the Indigo Ballroom of the Hilton Bayfront on Saturday. One notable addition to Nickelodeon’s roster, ‘Avatar: The Last Airbender’ spin-off ‘The Legend of Korra’ will draw a big crowd on Saturday in Ballroom 20, with near of its full voice cast!

UPDATE 6/21 – Woo hoo, AMC!  The cable network has announced their full Comic-Con slate, including ‘The Walking Dead,’ ‘Breaking Bad,’ and Kevin Smith’s ‘Comic Book Men!’  Hosted by ‘Talking Dead’ host Chris Hardwick, ‘The Walking Dead’ will shamble out its presentation (including new cast member Danai Gurira!)  on Friday in Hall H, while ‘Breaking Bad’ will cook up its first appearance later that day in Ballroom 20.  ‘Comic Book Men’ will make a late appearance on Saturday night at 10:00 p.m., but still earned a spot in Hall H.

UPDATE 6/25 – Did you think Shawn and Gus wouldn’t be coming to Comic-Con 2012?  ‘Psych!’  Yes, your favorite psychic detective will indeed appear in San Diego this year!  Also added are panel details for ‘Falling Skies,’ ‘Once Upon A Time,’ ‘Tron: Uprising,’ as well as a host of other animated shows, young and old.  And who could forget about ‘Attack of the Show?’

UPDATE 7/3 – The full list for all four days of Comic-Con has been revealed, so find your favorite shows below and tell us what you’re most excited to see!

We’ll keep updating the list as it comes in, so keep checking back to learn when and where to catch all your favorite TV shows at this year’s Comic-Con!

WEDNESDAY, JULY 11th:

Pilot screenings for ’666 Park Avenue,’ ‘Arrow,’ ‘Cult,’ ‘The Following,’ and  ‘Revolution

THURSDAY, JULY 12th:

T.U.F.F. Puppy / The Fairly OddParents – (Room 7AB, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Butch Hartman, Jerry Trainor, Grey DeLisle, Daran Norris, Tara Strong, Susanne Blakeslee, Matthew Taylor, Carlos Alazraqui

X-Play (Room 25ABC, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. )
Panelists: Morgan Webb, Blair Herter, Kristin Adams, Wade Beckett

Dreamworks Dragons: Riders of Berk (Room 6A, 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.)
Panelists: TBA

MAD (Room 6DE, 12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Kevin Shinick, Mark Marek

Power Rangers (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. )
Panelists: Elie Dekel, Paul Schrier, Tony Oliver, Brian Ward (moderator)

PSYCH (Ballroom 20, 2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)
Panelists: James Roday, Dule Hill, Corbin Bernsen, Maggie Lawson, Timothy Omundson and Kirsten Nelson

Teen Wolf – (Room 6A, 2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.)
Panelists: Tyler Posey, Dylan O’Brien, Crystal Reed, Tyler Hoechlin, Holland Roden and Colton Haynes, Jeff Davis

Beauty and the Beast (Ballroom 20, 3:30 p.m. – 4:35 p.m. )
Panelists: Kristin Kreuk, Jay Ryan; Jennifer Levin, Sherri Cooper, Brian Peterson, Kelly Souders

Wilfred (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m)
Panelists: Elijah Wood, Jason Gann, Fiona Gubelmann, Dorian Brown, David Zuckerman, Randall Einhorn

Elementary (Ballroom 20, 4:40 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Jonny Lee Miller and Lucy Liu, Robert Doherty, Carl Beverly

Archer (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Adam Reed, H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash

Nikita (Room 6BCF, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca, Craig Silverstein

Dexter (Ballroom 20, 6:00 p.m – 7:15 p.m.)
Panelists: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, Yvonne Strahovski, John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Scott Buck

Workaholics (Room 24ABC, 6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.)
Panelists: Blake Anderson, Adam Devine, Anders Holm, and Kyle Newacheck

Holliston (8:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.)
Panelists: Adam Green, Joe Lynch, Corri English, Laura Ortiz, Oderus Urungus

FRIDAY, JULY 13th:

Community (Ballroom 20, 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.)
Panelists: Joel McHale, Alison Brie, Danny Pudi, Yvette Nicole Brown, Gillian Jacobs

My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (Room 23ABC, 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.)
Panelists: TBA

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Room 6BCF, 10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. )
Panelists: Jason Biggs, Sean Astin, Greg Cipes, Rob Paulsen, Ciro Nieli

Dan Vs. (Room 6A, 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.)
Panelists: Curtis Armstrong, Dave Foley, Paget Brewster, Chris Pearson, Dan Mandel, Brian Sheesley, Tom Kenny (moderator)

The Venture Bros (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.)
Panelists: Jackson Publick, Doc Hammer

The Legend of Korra (Ballroom 20, 11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. )
Panelists: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Janet Varney, David Faustino, P.J. Byrne, Seychelle Gabriel, Andrea Romano

Cult (Room Room 6BCF, 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.)
Panelists: Matt Davis, Jessica Lucas, Alona Tal, Robert Knepper, Rockne S. O’Bannon

Annoying Orange (Room 6A, 11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Dane Boedigheimer, Toby Turner

NTSF:SD:SUV (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Paul Scheer, Jonathan Stern, Curtis Gwinn, Martin Starr, Rebecca Romijn, Brandon Johnson, June Diane Raphael, Rob Corddry (moderator)

The Big Bang Theory (Hall H, 12:05-1:05)
Panelists: TBA

Regular Show (Room 6A, 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.)
Panelists: JG Quintel, Bill Salyers, Sam Marin

Firefly 10th Anniversary (Ballroom 20, 12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.)
Panelists: Joss Whedon, Tim Minear, Nathan Fillion, Alan Tudyk, Adam Baldwin, Sean Maher, Michael Fairman, Summer Glau, Morena Baccarin, Gina Torres

666 Park Avenue (Room 6BCF, 12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Terry O’Quinn, Rachael Taylor, Dave Annable, David Wilcox, Matthew Miller

Childrens Hospital (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Rob Corddry, Jonathan Stern, Lake Bell, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Megan Mullally, Henry Winkler, Ken Marino

The Walking Dead (Hall H, 1:25 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.)
Panelists: Andrew Lincoln, Sarah Wayne Callies, Laurie Holden, Norman Reedus, Steven Yeun, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, David Morrisey, Executive Producer and Showrunner Glen Mazzara, Executive Producer Gale Anne Hurd, Executive Producer Robert Kirkman and Co-Executive Producer, Special Effects Make-up Supervisor Greg Nicotero Chris Hardwick (moderator).

Bones (Ballroom 20, 1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Hart Hanson, Stephen Nathan, David Boreanaz, Emily Deschanel

Aqua Something You Know Whatever / Squidbillies (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 2:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. )
Panelists: Dave Willis, Jim Fortier

Tron: Uprising (Room 6A, 2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)
Panelists: Elijah Wood, Bruce Boxleitner, Charlie Bean, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz, Emmanuelle Chriqui, Tricia Helfer

Game of Thrones (Hall H, 2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Alfie Allen, Emilia Clarke, Michelle Fairley, Kit Harington, Lena Headey, Richard Madden, Carolyn Strauss, George R. R. Martin (moderator)

American Dad (Ballroom 20, 2:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)
Panelists: Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane, Dee Bradley Baker, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman

Arrow (Ballroom 20, 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, Marc Guggenheim, Andrew Kreisberg, David Nutter

Robot Chicken/Robot Chicken DC Comics Special (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Tom Root, Matthew Beans, Breckin Meyer

Monster High (Room 24ABC, 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Garrett Sander, Rebecca Shipman, Natalie Villegas, Eric Hardie, Ira Singerman, Debi Derryberry, Erin Fitzgerald

Disney Channel Television Animation (Room 5AB, 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.)
Maxwell Atoms, Justin Roiland, Kari Wahlgren, Alex Hirsch, Michael Rianda, Jason Morgan Ritter, Craig McCracken, Lauren Faust.

Black Dynamite (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 4pm-4:45pm )
Panelists: Carl Jones, Michael Jai White, Tommy Davidson, Kym Whitley, Byron Minns,Debra Wilson, Orlando Jones, Cedric Yarbourgh, Gary Anthony Williams (moderator)

Bob’s Burgers (Room 25ABC, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Loren Bouchard, Jim Dauterive, H. Jon Benjamin, John Roberts, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, Kristen Schaal

Falling Skies (Room 6BCF, 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.)
Panelists: Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Connor Jessup, Colin Cunningham, Sarah Carter, Remi Aubuchon, Wil Wheaton (moderator)

Spartacus: War of the Damned (Room 6BCF, 5:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Liam McIntyre, Manu Bennett, Steven DeKnight

Optimus Prime: Up Close and Personal (Transformers Prime) (Room 23ABC, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.)
Peter Cullen, Larry King (moderator)

Brickleberry (Room 6A, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Waco O’Guin, Roger Black, Daniel Tosh, David Herman, Tom Kenny, Jerry Minor, Kaitlin Olson

Breaking Bad (Ballroom 20, 6:45 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, RJ Mitte, Jonathan Banks, Creator and Executive Producer Vince Gilligan, TV Guide’s Mike Schneider (Moderator)

Defiance (Room 6DE, 6:45 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Grant Bowler, Julie Benz, Tony Curran, Jamie Murray, Kevin Murphy, Nick Beliaeff, Rob Hill, Mark Stern

Kaijudo (Room 24ABC, 7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Scott Wolf, David Sobolov, Phil LaMarr

Dark Matters: Twisted But True (Room 6A, 7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.)
Panelists: John Noble

The Aquabats! Super Show! (Room 7AB, 8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Ricky Fitness, Jimmy the Robot, Crash McLarson, EagleBones Falconhawk, and The M.C. Bat Commander

Strike Back (Room 6DE, 8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Sullivan Stapleton, Philip Winchester, Rhona Mitra

SATURDAY, JULY 14:

Warehouse 13 (Ballroom 20, 10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.)
Panelists: Eddie McClintock, Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek, Allison Scagliotti, Jack Kenny

Attack of the Show! (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. )
Panelists: Candace Bailey, Sara Underwood, Matt Mira, Blair Butler, Vinny Rutherford, Joshua Brentano

Marvel Television Presents (Room 6BCF, 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.)
Panelists: Jeph Loeb

Once Upon a Time (Ballroom 20, 11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.)
Panelists: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Josh Dallas, Meghan Ory, Emilie de Ravin, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz

Adventure Time (Room 6A, 11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.)
Panelists: Pendleton Ward, Jeremy Shada, Tom Kenny

Futurama (Ballroom 20, 12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, Billy West, Katey Sagal, John DiMaggio, Maurice LaMarche

Phineas and Ferb (Room 6A, 12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.)
Dan Povenmire, Jeff “Swampy” Marsh, Vincent Martella, Alyson Stoner, Dee Bradley Baker

The Simpsons (Ballroom 20, 12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.)
Panelists: David Mirkin (moderator), Matt Groening, Al Jean, Mike Anderson, Yeardley Smith

Family Guy (Ballroom 20, 1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.)
Panelists: Seth MacFarlane, Alex Bornstein, Mila Kunis, Seth Green, Mark Hentemann, Steve Callaghan

Alphas (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.)
Panelists: TBA

Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Room 6DE, 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Dave Filoni, Matt Michnovetz

Grimm (Room 6A, 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.)
Panelists: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Bitsie Tulloch, Silas Weir Mitchell Reggie Lee, Sasha Roiz, Bree Turner., David Greenwalt, Norberto Barba, Sean Hayes, Todd Milliner

Being Human (Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Sam Witwer, Meaghan Rath, Sam Huntington, Anna Fricke

Disney Channel Television Animation (Room 5AB, 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.)
Maxwell Atoms, Justin Roiland, Kari Wahlgren, Alex Hirsch, Michael Rianda, Jason Morgan Ritter, Craig McCracken, Lauren Faust

The Vampire Diaries (Ballroom 20, 3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.)
Panelists: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Michael Trevino, Zach Roerig, Kevin Williamson, Julie Plec

The Following (Room 6BCF, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Kevin Bacon, James Purefoy, Kevin Williamson, Marcos Siega

Shameless (Hilton Bayfront Indigo Room, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
Panelists: William H. Macy, Emmy Rossum, Justin Chatwin, Jeremy Allen White, John Wells, Mike O’Malley (moderator)

True Blood (Ballroom 20, 4:30 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.)
Panelists: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Alan Ball, Ryan Kwanten, Rutina Wesley, Nelsan Ellis, Deborah Ann Woll, Kristin Bauer van Straten, Joe Manganiello. Chris Meloni

Person of Interest (Room 6BCF, 5:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Jim Caviezel, Michael Emerson, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Jonathan Nolan, Greg Plageman

Metal Hurlant Chronicles (Room 6DE, 5:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.)
Guillaume Lubrano, Michael Jai White, James Marsters, Darren Shahlavi, Larnell Stovall, Jesper Kyd

Glee (Hilton Bayfront Indigo Room, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Lea Michele, Cory Monteith, Darren Criss, Kevin McHale, Jenna Ushkowitz, Naya Rivera and Executive Producer Brad Falchuk

Revolution (Room 6BCF, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Billy Burke, Giancarlo Esposito, Tracy Spiridakos, Eric Kripke, Jon Favreau

Mythbusters (Room 6BCF, 7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.)
Panelists: Adam Savage, Jamie Hyneman, Tory Belleci, Grant Imahara, Kari Byron

Comic Book Men (Kevin Smith Panel) (Hall H, 10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.)

Lost Girl (Room 6BCF, 8:15 p.m. – 9:15 p.m.)
Panelists: Anna Silk, Kris Holden-Ried, Ksenia Solo, Jay Firestone, Emily Andras

SUNDAY, JULY 15:

Fringe (Hall H, 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, Lance Reddick, Blair Brown, Jasika Nicole, John Noble, J.H. Wyman

Level Up (Room 6A, 10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.)
Panelists: Peter Murrieta, Gaelan Connell, Connor del Rio, Jessie T. Usher, Aimee Carrero, Lonny Ross, David Schneiderman, Derek Guiley

Merlin (Room 6BCF, 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.)
Panelists: Colin Morgan, Katie McGrath, Johnny Capps, Julian Murphy

Supernatural (Hall H, 11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.)
Panelists: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Misha Collins, Jim Beaver, Mark A. Sheppard, Jeremy Carver, Ben Edlund

Doctor Who (Hall H, 12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.)
Panelists: Matt Smith, Karen Gillan, Arthur Darvill, Steven Moffat, Caroline Skinner

DC Nation (Room 6BCF, 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.)
Panelists: Glen Murakami, Mitch Watson, Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath, Jeff Prezenkowski,

Ben 10: Omniverse (Room 6DE, 1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Yuri Lowenthal, more TBA

The Cleveland Show (Hall H, 1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Seth MacFarlane, Mike Henry, Sanaa Lathan, Kevin Michael Richardson, Reagan Gomez, Rich Appel

SpongeBob SquarePants (Room 6A, 2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.)
Panelists: Tom Kenny, Bill Fagerbakke , Mr. Lawrence, Vince Waller, Seamus Walsh, Mark Caballero

Sons of Anarchy (Hall H, 2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.)
Panelists: Kurt Sutter, Charlie Hunnam, Katey Sagal, Ron Perlman, Maggie Siff, Kim Coates, Mark Boone Junior, Tommy Flanagan, Theo Rossi, Ryan Hurst, Dayton Callie

Sadly, no ‘Burn Notice’ or ‘Castle’ this year. Tell us what you’re most excited to see in the comments!

Best of the Web

More From Around the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://screencrush.com using your Facebook account.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ScreenCrush quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Register on ScreenCrush quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!